Loading…

Akari Privacy Notice

Introduction 

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains the personal data Akari processes, how Akari processes it and for what purposes. 

 

Akari offers a range of products, including cloud products used to help operate enterprises worldwide. References to Akari products in this statement include Akari services, websites, apps & software. 

 

Please read the product-specific details in this privacy statement, which provide additional relevant information. This statement applies to the interactions Akari has with you and the Akari products listed below, as well as other Akari products that display this statement. 

 

What information do we collect? 

Akari collects data from you, through our interactions with you and through our products. You provide some of this data directly, and we get some of it by collecting data about your interactions, use and experiences with our products. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with Akari and the choices that you make, including your privacy settings and the products and features that you use. 

 

How do we use personal information? 

Akari uses the data we collect to provide you with rich, interactive experiences. In particular, we use data to: 

 

Provide our products, which includes updating, securing and troubleshooting, as well as providing support. It also includes sharing data, when it is required to provide the service or carry out the transactions you request. 

Improve and develop our products. 

Personalise our products and make recommendations. 

Advertise and market to you, which includes sending promotional communications, targeting advertising and presenting you with relevant offers. 

We also use the data to operate our business, which includes analysing our performance, meeting our legal obligations, developing our workforce and doing research. 

 

In carrying out these purposes, we combine data we collect from different contexts (for example, from your use of two Akari products) or obtain from third parties to give you a more seamless, consistent and personalised experience, to make informed business decisions and for other legitimate purposes. 

 

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data? 

You have choices when it comes to the technology you use and the data you share. When we ask you to provide personal data, you can decline. Many of our products require some personal data to provide you with a service. If you choose not to provide data necessary to provide you with a product or feature, you cannot use that product or feature. Likewise, where we need to collect personal data by law or to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and you do not provide the data, we will not be able to enter into the contract; or if this relates to an existing product you’re using, we may have to suspend or cancel it. We will notify you if this is the case at the time. Where providing the data is optional, and you choose not to share personal data, features like personalisation that use such data will not work for you. 

 

When do we share personal data? 

We share your personal data with your consent or to complete any transaction or provide any product you have requested or authorised. We also share data with vendors working on our behalf; when required by law or to respond to legal process; to protect our customers; to maintain the security of our products; and to protect the rights and property of Akari and its customers. 

 

Where do we store and process personal data? 

Data is stored within the EEA (European Economic Area) as the website is hosted within the United Kingdom. No data is transferred outside of the EEA.  

 

How do we secure personal data? 

The website is secured with HTTPS via LetsEncrypt SSL. Data is backed up on a regular basis although any submitted personal data on the website is cleared every 14 days. All Akari administrators of the website are trained on the use of applicable software and systems in use. Security systems are assessed every 6 months.  

 

How long do we keep your personal data for? 

Data is kept within the website database for 14 days. After this time data is cleared.  

Snapshot backups of the website will only retain a maximum of 30 days of personal data.  

 

Cookies and similar technologies 

Cookies are small text files placed on your device to store data that can be recalled by a web server in the domain that placed the cookie. We use cookies and similar technologies for storing and honoring your preferences and settings, enabling you to sign in, combating fraud, analysing how our products perform and fulfilling other legitimate purposes 

 

You have a variety of tools to control the data collected by cookies, web beacons and similar technologies. For example, you can use controls in your internet browser to limit how the websites you visit are able to use cookies and to withdraw your consent by clearing or blocking cookies. 

 

Your rights in relation to personal data 

Under GDPR you have the right to access and control your personal data in respect to:  

  • Access your personal information 
  • Request correction and deletion of your personal data  
  • Withdrawal of consent (for marketing data) 
  • Lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office 

 

If you have any queries about how your data is kept or to request a change/deletion. Contact dpo@akari.io  

 

How to contact us? 

Alongside the email (dpo@akari.io) or by using the contact form on the website.

Akari Accessibility Menu